Frank burns himself to death at his job in protest against the inhumane working conditions.
Two stories emerge from this tragic incident. Léa, Frank’s wife, who is searching for the truth. Igor, an employee who finds the dead body and steals the letter of protest for fear of losing his job.

HE_Still_1

Festivals and Awards

  • 38. Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis 2017 / in competition category: best mid-length film
  • 52. Solothurner Filmtage 2017 / in competition: Upcoming Talents
  • Studio Hamburg Nachwuchspreis 2017 / nominated in the category Best Short Film
  • International Film Festival LA Shorts Fest 2017 / in competition
  • First Steps Awards Berlin 2017 / nominated in the category best mid-length film
  • 15ème Festival international des Signes de Nuit, Paris 2017 / international competition
    * Edward Snowden Award
    This award honors films, which offer sensible (mostly) unknown informations, facts and phenomenons of eminent importance, for which the festival wishes a wide proliferation in the future.
    Jury statement: For having treated the difficult topic of suicide at work, that concerns the working organisation’s bases in its new forms of exploitation and domination, transforming workers in victims and executioner, we give the Snowden award to Black hours by Wendy Pillonel.
  • 16th International Student Film & Video Festival of Beijing Film Academy (ISFVF) 2017 / international competition
    * Audience Award
  • Camerimage, International Film Festival Bydgoszcz, Poland 2017 / Student Etudes Competition
  • Filmz, Festival des Deutschen Kinos 2017, Mainz / Best mid-length film competition
  • 23rd International Leuven Kort Film Festival 2017 / European competition
    * Audience Award European Competition

Technical informations

Genre: Drama
Year of production: 2017
Color
Length: 29 min
Shooting Format: ARRI Alexa
Aspect ratio: 1.85:1
Sound: Surround 5.1 / Stereo
Screening Format: DCP / HDCam SR / HDCam / Blu Ray
Language: French
Subtitles: Englisch, Deutsch

Cast

IGOR Antonio Buil
LÉA Isabelle Caillat
BLANC Frédéric Landenberg
VICTOR Eliot Spicher
ANNIE Nathalie Jeannet
ALOÏS Pierre-Isaïe Duc
FRANK Nicolas Rosat
FACTORY DIRECTOR Emanuel Fabris
FACTORY EMPLOYEE Guy Pillonel 

Crew

Screenplay & direction Wendy Pillonel
Cinematography Ramón Königshausen
Production Design 
Emanuel Bühler, Anna Deborah Gerber
Costumes 
Anna Deborah Gerber
Editing
Fleur Matson
Sounddesign
Benoit Barraud
Music
Jakob Eisenbach
Executive Producer Peacock Film 
Milena Colla
Supervision Elena Pedrazzoli
Co-producer ZHdK Filippo Bonacci
Line Producer
Rea Televantos
Production Management
Elias Dellers

Assistant director Diego Hauenstein
Second assistant director Elena Brotschi
Script / Continuity Luisa Ricar
Coach Kid Myriam Streiff

Assistant camera Natascha Vavrina
Second assistant camera Ennio Ruschetti
DIT Daniel Loepfe
Steadicam operator Sebastian Geret
Additional camera Kevin Rodriguez
Moon Images Erwin Jaklitsch
Chef electrician Esther Mattei
Best boy Lukas Graf
Electrician Pascal Reinmann
Additional Electricians Hae-Sup Sin, Jonathan Hug, Robin Angst
Grip Kim Allamand

Assistant Production Design  Magdalena Vollmer
Props Pia Meier
Additional Helpers Production Design Delia Keller, Rahel Baumann, Annina Berger, Annatina Huwiler, Lara Hausheer, Eva Wottreng
Constructions Fabian Lüscher, Noam Zucker
Make up & SFX Marina Aebi
Make up assistant Anna Winter
Costumes Assistant Jeanne Bourguigon, Martina Meclova
Sound Engineer Benoit Barraud
Stunt Manuel Schweizer
Stunt Assistants Marcel Stucki, René Von Gunten

Set manager Jennifer Vogel
Assistant set manager Basil Roth
Runner Selina Weber
Additional Runners Anna Furrer, Jonathan Hug, Myriam Streiff, Kirstin Reppas, Noah Van Dok
Catering Nina Schaufelberger – Bio für Jede / Wiroon Wongratchatanan / Samuel Nussbaum

Set Photographers Nicolas Brodard, Flavio Karrer

Musicians Jakob Eisenbach, Dalia Elena Klinkmann
Music mix Max Molling

Assistant editing Daniel Loepfe
SFX Valentin Huber
Colorgrading Ramón Königshausen
Mix Gregg Skerman
Graphism Studio 31 Tage – Niklaus Knecht, Johannes Inauen, Dennis Ginsig, Philip Bührer
Subtitles Sandra Gomez
Casting Wendy Pillonel

Mentoring Ursula Meier

Special thanks to
Rainer Klose / EMPA – Laboratoire fédéral d’essai des matériaux et de recherche
Juliette Pillonel
Rolando Colla

Thanks to 

Alan Fitzpatrick – Alireza Bayram – Annie Gisler – Benoît Frachebourg – Camilla Flores D’Arcais – Chanelle Eidenbenz – Christa Locher – Clara Ruffolo – Cosima Frieden – Daniel Schenker – Douve Frieden & Philippe Spicher – Erwin Pieper – Esther Aeschlimann – Fabienne & Joël Maillard – Francisco Alvarez – Gabi Cattin – Géraldine Zosso – Jasmine Hoch – Jean-Daniel Bohnenblust – Jean-Marc Métrailler – Jérôme Furrer – Laure Cordonier – Lena Lessing – Lorenz Suter – Maria Clara Blanc – Maria Sigrist – Marinho Da Silva – Martin Maillard – Melanie Matthieu – Muhamed Hajdarbasic – Romana Friedli – Samuel Kuntz – Sandra Haenggeli – Simon Gutknecht – Steven Matthews – Stéphane Kuthy – Sébastien Teti – Victor Felder – Yasmin Joerg – Zachary Matteucci

HEAD – Genève – Jean Perret, Stéphane Lacour, Marie-Elsa Sgualdo
Fonction: Cinéma – Genève
Ateliers Clément – Yvan Schouwey
Le Beaulieu, Payerne – David Chassot
Profilpresse – Adrian Trottmann
Immobilienfirma Auwiesen – Eric Allmendinger
Restaurant Sonnenfeld Winterthur
Poushe Strudelhaus
Bäckerei Kleiner – Zürich
Bäckerei Steiner – Zürich
SAHB von Brüttisellen
PMU Romand

Extras
Albert Brändle – Ali Zigeli – Athavan Ramanan – Betty Camenzind – Chris Haefeli – Christoph Gross – Dominik Gysi – Dominik Wolfinger – Doris Wiesendanger – Dylan Lim – Erwin Pieper – Felma Pieper Dumadag – Francesco Scilingo – Franz Stebler – Gerlinde Arand – Gianni Bertossa – Hans Grütter – Heinz Nauer – Jeremy Lim – Julie Pillonel – Jürg Bahnmüller – Katia Pfister – Keanu Lim – Laurent Auberson – Lea Altorfer – Leila Kneubühler – Leo Fehr – Manuel Joss – Martin Maillard – Mia Suarez – Michael Eberle – Michael Golanda – Michelle Bass – Mussa Signer – Nathalie Müller – Norbert Gubser – Paola Gagliardi – Pascal Roelofse – Pascal Schleiss – Patrick Messner – Rainer Klose – René Hidber – Roger Kolly – Samuel Misteli – Sarah Brügger – Severin Lutz – Sibylle Marti – Simone Wildi  – Sophia Waigel – Tina Schmid – Tsering Margey – Urs Heber – Valentina Roncorroni – Vreni Meier – Wiroon Wongratchatanan

Realized in the programm of the Master of Arts in Film / Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
Direction Markus Imboden
Technique camera Andreas Birkle
Technique equipment Gian Courtin
Technique postproduction Norbert Kottman, Robin Wenger, Ralph Wetli
Administration Claudia Hürlimann D’Amato

With the support of

L’Office Fédéral de la Culture (OFC), section cinéma
Zürcher Filmstiftung
Cinéforom – Fondation Romande Pour Le Cinéma
Loterie Romande
Katholischer Mediendienst
 

 © Peacock Film / ZHdK / 2017